Club Indoor tournament 2019 - 24th March 2019

Once again shooting the unique BA Indoor 720 who would hold their nerve as the targets get bigger?

We are still working on getting the BA720 adopted by Archery GB and become the new standard for indoor competitions, hopefully worldwide.

A BA720 replicates outdoor shooting, indoors, by increasing the face size all at the same distance, making it 'appear' closer.

  • 2 dozen arrows (shot in 3's) at 20yds on a 40cm face.
  • 2 dozen arrows (shot in 3's) at 20yds on a 60cm face.
  • 2 dozen arrows (shot in 3's) at 20yds on a 80cm face.

A record entry of 25 over all catagories resulting in 6 'world' records (pending ratification by Archery GB, maybe)

 

Results

Senior Gents Recurve

    40cm 60cm 80cm Total  

1st

Jon Hammond

209

232

231

672

Gold CR

2nd

Colin Betts

195

215

227

637

Silver

3rd

Rob Garnham

195

215

220

630

Bronze

4th Ray Butler 192 207 219 618  
5th Alan Munson 178 206 218 602  
6th David Hamilton 186 196 216 598  
7th Zoltan Olajos 175 199 220 594  
8th Richard Elliot 177 217 198 592  
9th Eric Philbert 175 198 207 580  
10th Michael Baxter 155 193 213 561  
11th Piers Skilton 163 195 201 559  
12th Dave Morrow 164 186 197 547  
13th Terry Ruffles  145 196 198 539  
14th John Humphrey 113 190 205 508  
             

Senior Ladies Recurve

    40cm 60cm 80cm Total  

 1st 

 Seirian Southgate

 176

 204

 215

 595

Gold CR

 2nd  Kathryn Baxter  179  202  212  593  
             

Boys Junior Recurve     

    40cm 60cm 80cm Total  

1st

Balint Olajos

130

195

197

522

Gold  U16 CR

             

Girls Junior Recurve     

    40cm 60cm 80cm Total  

1st

Chloe Flemming

166

219

225

310

Gold U18 CR

2nd Ellen Southgate 135 189 206 530 Silver
3rd Annabel Page 67 134 180 381 Bronze
4th Carly Cotton 67 146 163 376 U14 CR
             

Senior Compound

 

 

 

 

 

    40cm 60cm 80cm Total  

1st

Mike Gissing

224

230

230

684

Gold (CR)

2nd David Fellman 221 227 230 678 Silver
3rd Martin Saych 222 225 228 675 Bronze
4th Simon Fortt 218 229 226 673  
             
  Judge           
  David Fellman          
  Field Captain          
  Mike Gissing          

 

Judges Prizes:

Best Gold : Dave Fellman

Worst White: Annabel Page

Best Blue : Carly Cotton

Best Red : Carly Cotton

Worst Arrow : Balint Olajos