Club outdoor tournament 2016 - 7th August 2016

Thank you to all those that were involved in the running of the competition. Especially, thanks to Chris VInce for running the line and playing judge for the day, to Camilla for being the Lady Paramount and special thanks to Mick and Lynne Harris (plus most of their family) and not forgetting sous chef, Roy Bates, for another superbly organized competiton and barbeque. Congratulations to all the winners and everyone else that took part.

Outdoor Tournament 2016
Outdoor Tournament 2016
Zoltan Olajos
Jon Hammond
Rob Garnham
David Fellman
Mike Gissing
Nick Daynes
Piers Skilton
Ross Trinder
Rosie Renolds
Sarah Harvey
Ray Butler
Annabel Page
Mike Gissing
Karl Boak
Connie Daynes
Jason Brummit
Chris Vince
Camila Reynolds
Outdoor Tournament 2016

01/20 
start stop bwd fwd

 

 

Lots of Photos from the Tournament so split into two galleries

Photo Gallery One

Photo Gallery Two

Results

Senior Recurve - Short Western 

1st

Zoltan Olajos

Gold

812

2nd Jon Hammond Silver 772
3rd Rob Garnham Bronze 750
4th Colin Betts   736
5th Rob Spindley   720
6th Alan Munson   702
7th Yvonne Butler   662   (CR)
8th Peter Stock   654
9th Jay House   652
10th Dave Hamilton   646
11th Matthew Skilton   600
12th Steven Edwards   590
13th Ade Burch (Longbow)   589   (CR)
       
       

Senior Compound - Long Western 

1st

David Fellman

Gold

814

2nd Mike Gissing Silver 794
3rd Nick Daynes Bronze 663
       
       

Junior Recurve - Short Junior Western

 

1st

Piers Skilton

Gold

850*

2nd Ross Trinder Silver 808
3rd Rosie Reynolds Bronze 591
4th Cieran Boak   384 (U14 CR)
       
       *(U16 CR)

Non Championship Rounds

   

Junior Western

   

1st

Sarah Harvey

 

690 (CR)

2nd John Humphrey   619
3rd Karl Boak   589
       
       

Beginners Round (20yrds with club bows)

1st

Ray Butler

 

798

2nd Dale Jennings   744
3rd Mark Smith (Bare Bow)   637
4th Steve Philips   504
5th Charles Currie   453
6th Jason Brummit   307
       
       

Junior Beginners (20yrds with club bows)

1st Annabel Page   348
2nd Connie Daynes   DNF
       
       
  Best Gold    
  Mike Gissing    
       
  Worst White    
  Karl Boak    
       
  Paramount Prizes    
  Connie Daynes    
  Jason Brummit    
       
  Judge    
  Chris Vince    
       
  Lady Paramount    
  Camilla Reynolds